The authorized punishments for first-degree murder are a sentence of death, life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment. See Penal Law Sections 60.06; 125.27; No preference for the death sentence is expressed. To the contrary, the preference implied is otherwise because, unlike any other penalty, the district attorney must timely file a written notice of an intent to seek the death penalty before it can ever be imposed. Further, while this notice can be withdrawn at any time, once withdrawn, it can never be reinstated. See CPL Section 250.40; see also CPL Section 400.27(1) ("nothing. . shall be deemed to preclude the people at any time from determining that the death penalty shall not be sought in a particular case"). None of these provisions are required to be in a "death penalty statute," yet each-presents a substantial obstacle to the "seeking" of the death penalty.