See McCleskey v. Kemp. 481 U.S. 279, 303 (1987) (indicating that decision to impose death penalty which does not focus on the particular nature of the crime and particular characteristics of the individual defendant risks violating the Eighth Amendment). 8. CPL Section 470.30(3)(b) provides that the Court of Appeals "shall" determine "whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases" considering both the crime and the defendant. "In conducting such review the court, upon request of the defendant, in addition to any other determination, shall review whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases by virtue of the race of the defendant or a victim of the crime for which defendant was convicted." 9. Cf. Gregg v.