See Penal Law Section 60.06. New York State law had not previously permitted courts to sentence those convicted of murder in the first degree to imprisonment for life without parole or to death. 6. Under the statute, a court cannot impose a sentence of death unless "the people file with the court and serve upon the defendant a notice of intent to seek the death penalty," see CPL Section 250.40(1), and further provides that any such notice is to be filed within "one hundred twenty days of the defendant's arraignment upon an indictment charging the defendant with murder in the first degree." See CPL Section 250;40(4). 7. The notice may be withdrawn at any time (thereby eliminating the penalty of death as a sentencing option); however, once withdrawn, the notice may never be reinstated.